Back to Blog

X-Cart 4.7.6 released: Improved Performance, Bugfixes

Anastasia Zhavoronkova
Anastasia Zhavoronkova Author

X-Cart 4.7.6 comes with significant performance improvements and of course includes several new features. Also, by the release of 4.7.6 we’ve closed 80% of existing bugs and continue working on the remaining major improvements which require complex changes.

PHP 7

X-Cart 4.7.6 is compatible with PHP 7 and demonstrates better performance if runs on the server with PHP 7. You can check this out for yourself in the table below which shows performance test results.

We tested X-Cart 4.7.6 on AWS c4.xlarge instance with Apache 2.0 handler on PHP 5.5 and PHP 7 via Gatling service. Every minute new 100 users came to the store and followed the route: homepage, category page, product page, adding a product to cart, cart page, another category page, back to the home page. Also, we tested performance with 300 new users per minute (432K users per day) on PHP 7. We’ve got the following response time (the time to load the full page without static content) results:

X-Cart 4.7.6Response Time (s) 100 new users per minute
PHP 5.5
Response Time (s) 100 new users per minute
PHP 7
Speed growthResponse Time (s) 300 new users per minute
PHP7
Home page0.7690.541+42.14%0.633
Category page0.5350.313+70.92%0.398
Product page0.5280.308+71.42%0.443
Cart page with added product0.4500.272+65.44%0.329
Category page with added product0.5270.310+70%0.408
Home page with added product0.5250.289+81.66%0.373
Global average0.5340.330+61.81%0.421

Order tracking

The store administrator can specify several tracking numbers for orders shipped in several packages. These tracking numbers are visible in the customer area as well. There is a button next to each number, so that the store administrator and a customer can check the shipping status in one click. Depending on the shipping service provider, you can track from 10 to 35 numbers for an order at a time.

Tax number validation

A new setting has been added to tax management functionality: “How to operate if Tax Number validation service not available”. Previously, if it was unavailable the order was successfully processed and the VAT number was considered as invalid even when it was valid, and the tax was charged. Now, the store administrator can set if tax numbers should be considered invalid, valid or checkout should be blocked when the Tax Number Validation service is not available.
Tax number validation setting

eWay integration

This payment gateway has already been integrated with X-Cart 4, however there are some updates in 4.7.6. eWay – Responsive Shared Page method has been added. It supports 3D Secure, PayPal, MasterPass and Visa Checkout. The existing integration ‘eWay – Hosted payment’ has been renamed to ‘eWay – Hosted payment (old integration)’. An obsolete ‘eWAY – Stored payment (Shared)’ integration has been removed.

Miscellaneous

  • X-Payments users have got an opportunity to save credit cards on behalf of their customers;

  • Search by name in address book added;

  • Improvement in work of Special offers and product variants;

  • Australia Post integration updated to support recent changes in their Postage Assessment Calculator API, new international methods added;

  • Image Uploader added to HTML Editor (CKEditor) which also allows to drag and drop images to a text area;

  • Compatibility with MySQL 5.7, PHP 7, mariaDB 10.1 added which significantly decreases response time and page load time in store back-end;

  • jQuery updated 2.1.4 → 2.2.4, jQuery.tooltip.js changed to jQuery UI Tooltip;

  • HTML purifier updated 4.6.0 → 4.7.0;

  • PHP Mailer updated to 5.2.16.

Anastasia Zhavoronkova
Anastasia Zhavoronkova Lead Marketing Coordinator at Seller Labs and X-Cart

Anastasia has over 8 years of experience in the eCommerce industry. Having been a Customer Care agent in the past, she knows exactly what eCommerce merchants' needs are, and uses her knowledge in Marketing to bring value to the community by sharing her thoughts on relevant topics.

Main info
Additional info

Want to See Your Store in Action?

We’ll connect you with a eCommerce expert who can show you the unique features that X-Cart can add to your online store.

    Please answer the following questions so that we can generate your store.

      Thank YOU!

      We'll get in touch with you shortly to discuss your project.